Winners revealed at Australasian Law Awards

by |

The event was attended by over 650 top legal professionals from across Australia and New Zealand. Awards were presented in 33 categories recognising the best firms, in-house legal teams and deals.

Comedian Lawrence Mooney delighted the crowds in his role as the MC, while acoustic band Luke Zanc Duo were back to entertain with their classic tunes. Audiences were also thrilled by the gravity defying performance of Aerialize, Sydney Aerial Theatre.

A full list of tonight’s award winners is below:

Insolvency & Restructuring Deal of the Year
Winner: Arrium Restructuring

Property, Infrastructure & Projects Deal of the Year
Winner: Melbourne Metro Project

Debt Market Deal of the Year
Winner: Reliance Rail debt facilities re-financing

Energy & Resources Deal of the Year
Winner:  Lattice Energy dual track IPO/trade sale

Equity Market Deal of the Year
Winner: Yancoal Capital Raising

M&A Deal of the Year
Winner: Yancoal acquisition of Coal & Allied

International Deal of the Year
Winner: Humanwell Healthcare/CITIC Capital acquisition of Ansell sexual wellness business

Corporate Citizen Firm of the Year
Winner: DLA Piper

JLT Employee Health & Wellbeing Award
Winner: Cooper Grace Ward

Employment Law Specialist Firm of the Year
Winner: Australian Business Lawyers & Advisors

AIG Insurance Specialist Firm of the Year
Winner: Sparke Helmore Lawyers

Australasian Lawyer IP Specialist Firm of the Year
Winner: Bird & Bird

FTI Consulting Boutique Firm of the Year
Winner: Vincent Young Lawyers

Resolution Institute Australian Arbitrator of the Year
Winner: John Wakefield

Resolution Institute Australian Mediator of the Year
Winner: Dr Anne Purcell

Young Private Practice Lawyer of the Year (30 or under)
Winner: Rebecca Johnston, HodgkinsonJohnston

Young In-house Lawyer of the Year (30 or under)
Winner: Hayley Warren, RCR Tomlinson 

Banking & Financial Services In-house Team of the Year
Winner: Toyota Finance Australia

Sparke Helmore Insurance In-house Team of the Year
Winner: AIA Australia & New Zealand 

MinterEllison Investment Bank In-House Team of the Year
Winner: Macquarie Capital Legal Team

Russell McVeagh NZ In-house Team of the Year
Winner: Fonterra Co-operative Group Limited

FTI Consulting Australian In-House Lawyer of the Year
Winner: Mary Roberts, Telstra

NZ Dealmaker of the Year
Winner: Pip Greenwood, Russell McVeagh

Scarlis Pringle Australian Dealmaker of the Year
Winner: Rebecca Maslen-Stannage, Herbert Smith Freehills

New Zealand Deal Firm of the Year
Winner: Bell Gully

Australian Deal Team of the Year
Winner: Allens

Law Firm Leader of the Year (<200 Employees)
Winner: Claire Carton, Griffin Legal

Scarlis Pringle Law Firm Leader of the Year (>200 Employees)
Winner: Robert Cutler, Clayton Utz

Clayton Utz Australian In-house Team of the Year
Winner: BHP Legal Team

Australian Deal of the Year
Winner: Arrium restructuring

State/Regional Law Firm of the Year
Winner: Carter Newell Lawyers

Automio Law Firm of the Year (1-100 employees)
Winner: Russells

GlobalX Law Firm of the Year (101-500 employees)
Winner: Sparke Helmore Lawyers

FTI Consulting Law Firm of the Year (>500 employees)
Winner: Hebert Smith Freehills

 

Australasian Lawyer forum is the place for positive industry interaction and welcomes your professional and informed opinion.

Name (required)
Comment (required)
By submitting, I agree to the Terms & Conditions