Winners revealed at Australasian Law Awards

by |
675 legal professionals attended the Australasian Law Awards at The Star Sydney tonight to see 34 awards presented to the best firms, in-house teams and deals across Australia and New Zealand.
 
The evening was hosted by journalist and author Peter Fitzsimons and guests were treated to a surprise performance from The Three Waiters as well as music from popular acoustic band Luke Zanc Trio.
 
A full list of tonight’s award winners is below:
 
Insolvency & Restructuring Deal of the Year      
Winner: Arrium Group insolvency
 
Property, Infrastructure and Projects Deal of the Year  
Winner: Morgan Stanley Real Estate Investing and Investa Property Group
 
Debt Market Deal of the Year   
Winner: SMART ABS Series securitisation
 
Energy & Resources Deal of the Year    
Winner: Merger of Queensland electricity distributors to create Energy Queensland
 
Equity Market Deal of the Year
Winner: VIVA Energy REIT IPO
 
M&A Deal of the Year  
Winner: Acquisition of Asciano by Brookfield and Qube
 
International Deal of the Year  
Winner: ABI acquisition of SABMiller
 
Corporate Citizen Firm of the Year         
Winner: Salvos Legal
 
JLT Employee Health and Wellbeing Award       
Winner: Clayton Utz
 
Employment Law Specialist Firm of the Year     
Winner: Harmers Workplace Lawyers
Highly Commended: Australian Business Lawyers & Advisors
 
AIG Insurance Specialist Firm of the Year            
Winner: Sparke Helmore Lawyers
 
Australasian Lawyer IP Specialist Firm of the Year          
Winner: Bird & Bird
 
FTI Consulting Boutique Firm of the Year            
Winner: Nexus Law Group
 
Resolution Institute Arbitrator of the Year         
Winner: Alex Baykitch
 
Resolution Institute Mediator of the Year          
Winner: Stephen Lancken
 
Young Private Practice Lawyer of the Year (30 or Under)             
Winner: Thomas Dougherty, Clayton Utz
Highly Commended: Holly Sara, Jones Day & Stipe Vuleta, Chamberlains
 
Young In-House Lawyer of the Year (30 or Under)          
Winner: Louise Young – Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games
 
LOD Banking & Financial Services In-house Team of the Year    
Winner: National Australia Bank Group Governance & Legal Team
 
Sparke Helmore Lawyers Insurance In-house Team of the Year
Winner: AIA Australia
Highly Commended: Chubb
 
Gilbert + Tobin Investment Bank In-house Team of the Year     
Winner: Macquarie Capital Legal Team
 
Russell McVeagh NZ In-house Team of the Year              
Winner: Fonterra Co-operative Group Limited
 
FTI Consulting Australian In-house Lawyer of the Year
Winner: Claire Bibby, Brookfield
 
NZ Dealmaker of the Year          
Winner: John Strowger, Chapman Tripp
Highly Commended: Silvana Schenone, MinterEllisonRuddWatts
 
Scarlis Pringle Australian Dealmaker of the Year
Winner: Philippa Stone, Herbert Smith Freehills
 
NZ Deal Firm of the Year
Winner: Chapman Tripp
 
Australian Deal Team of the Year
Winner: Allens - Mergers and Acquisitions
 
Law Firm Leader of the Year (≤200 employees)
Winner: Sandra Gibson, LOD - Lawyers On Demand
 
Scarlis Pringle Law Firm Leader of the Year (>200 employees)
Rob Cutler, Clayton Utz
 
Clayton Utz Australian In-house Team of the Year
Winner: IFM Investors Australian legal team
 
Australian Deal of the Year
Acquisition of Asciano by Brookfield and Qube
 
State /Regional Firm of the Year
Harwood Andrews
 
Australian Law Firm of the Year (1 - 100 Lawyers)
Salvos Legal
 
GlobalX Australian Law Firm of the Year (101 - 500 Lawyers)
 
FTI Consulting Law Firm of the Year (>500 employees)
Herbert Smith Freehills
 

Australasian Lawyer forum is the place for positive industry interaction and welcomes your professional and informed opinion.

Name (required)
Comment (required)
By submitting, I agree to the Terms & Conditions